Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Lake Tapps In 2024

AKA: Tapps Reservoir

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

Fish species to fish for...

Guide to fishing for largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, black crappie, yellow perch and tiger muskie at Lake Tapps in Washington.

Lake Tapps, WA

A massive maze of islands and pockets, Lake Tapps is a 2,800-acre lake in the west-central part of the state, with over 40 miles of shoreline to explore and wet a line. The primary boat launch ramp is located in Lake Tapps Park at the northern end of the lake.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites that each offer select bits of information, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the Washington Department of Fish & Wildlife, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Lake Video

Lake Tapps in Washington offers anglers a delightful fishing experience in a picturesque setting. Known for its abundant fish population, the lake attracts fishing enthusiasts seeking a diverse range of species. Popular fish species found in Lake Tapps include rainbow trout, largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, yellow perch, and black crappie. Anglers can enjoy casting their lines from the shore or venturing out onto the calm waters in boats to target these sought-after fish species.

Lake Tapps North Park has plenty of shoreline access for fishing from the bank. Boat rentals, campgrounds with RV hookups, restaurants and lodging are all close by the lake. There is no marina.

Lake Tapps in Washington provides a rewarding fishing experience, complemented by boating and camping opportunities. Whether you're angling for trout, bass, or perch, cruising the calm waters by boat, or spending a night under the starry sky at a lakeside campground, Lake Tapps offers ample recreational opportunities for visitors to relax, appreciate the natural beauty, and create lasting memories.

Fishing Boats For Rent In WA

Primary fish species residing in Lake Tapps

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Smallmouth bass Black crappie Yellow Perch Tiger Muskie

Lake Tapps Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: NEARBY
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: NO
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Boating is a favored activity at Lake Tapps, providing visitors with the opportunity to explore the expansive waters and access prime fishing locations. The lake permits both motorized and non-motorized boats, allowing anglers to choose their preferred mode of transportation. From powerboats to kayaks and paddleboards, boaters can navigate the peaceful waters, discover hidden coves, and find optimal spots to cast their lines. The scenic beauty and serene atmosphere of Lake Tapps make boating an enjoyable experience for all.

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Allan Yorke Park Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the southwest corner of the lake, off W Tapps Highway E, this is a two-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and gravel parking.

Lake Tapps Park Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the northeast section of the lake, off Dike Road E, this is a three-lane, concrete ramp with docks and paved parking.

Click here for a Washington fishing license.

Camping options are available near Lake Tapps, offering visitors the chance to extend their outdoor adventure and fully embrace the natural beauty of the area. Nearby campgrounds provide campsites equipped with amenities such as picnic areas, restrooms, and shower facilities. Camping near Lake Tapps allows anglers to immerse themselves in the serene environment, enjoy peaceful evenings by the water, and have convenient access to fishing opportunities throughout their stay.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Woodside Manor RV Park - 253 223-4663

Tacoma RV Park - 253 561-5314

Lake Tapps WA Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Lake Tapps
Lake Tapps Park
2022 198th Ave E
Bonney Lake, WA 98391
253 789-4176

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes