Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Lake Lahontan In 2024

AKA: Lahontan Reservoir

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

Fish species to fish for...

Guide to fishing for largemouth bass, spotted bass, channel catfish, white catfish, black crappie, white crappie, walleye, rainbow trout, white bass, yellow perch and hybrid striped bass at Lake Lahontan in Nevada.

Lake Lahontan, NV

Known for its fluctuating water levels, Lake Lahontan is a 10,000-acre lake with 69 miles of shoreline when full. This reservoir on the Carson River affords fishing enthusiasts the opportunity to pursue various fish species.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the Nevada Department of Wildlife, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Lake Video

Lake Lahontan is located in the northwest section of Nevada and offers excellent fishing opportunities for both locals and visitors alike. This reservoir is a popular destination for anglers due to its diverse fish population and beautiful surroundings, making it an ideal spot for both fishing and recreational activities.

Among the popular fish species found in Lake Lahontan are largemouth bass and smallmouth bass. Anglers often target these bass species for their strong fighting abilities and exciting catch potential. Additionally, rainbow trout is another sought-after species in the lake, especially during colder months when the trout are more active.

Hybrid striped bass is another prominent fish species in Lake Lahontan, and these hard-fighting fish can provide an exciting challenge for anglers. Moreover, anglers can find channel catfish and white catfish, which are both prized for their excellent taste and can be caught using various bait and tackle setups.

For those interested in panfish, Lake Lahontan has black crappie, white crappie, and sunfish. These fish are commonly targeted by youth anglers and beginners, providing a great opportunity for families to bond and introduce children to the joys of fishing.

Walleye, yellow perch, and white bass are other species present in the lake, offering a diverse range of fishing opportunities for anglers of all skill levels. Whether fishing from the shore or in a boat, visitors to Lake Lahontan can enjoy a day of fishing while also taking in the picturesque views and enjoying other water-based activities. With camping facilities nearby, anglers have the option to extend their stay and fully immerse themselves in the beauty and fishing experiences that Lake Lahontan has to offer.

The lake is situated in the western part of the state, at Silver Springs. Amenities are extremely limited, so bring everything with you. If you plan to camp, there are primitive camping areas near the lake, with no facilities. Particularly in summer, the fishing tends to be best in the cleaner water, in the large basin near the dam. There is a boat launch ramp at Lahontan State Recreation Area. Many areas around the lake provide access for portage of canoes, kayaks and small boats.

Fishing Boats For Rent In Nevada

Primary fish species residing in Lake Lahontan

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Spotted bass Channel catfish White catfish Black crappie White crappie Walleye Rainbow trout White Bass Yellow Perch Hybrid Striped Bass

Lahontan Reservoir Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: NO
Lodging: NEARBY
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: NEARBY
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Lake Lahontan Boat Launch Ramp
Located mid lake, west side, off S Beach Road, this is a four-lane, concrete ramp with docks and paved parking.

North Shore Marina Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the northeast section of the lake, off Lincoln Highway, this is a two-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and paved parking.

Click here for a Nevada Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Primitive Camping only.

Lake Lahontan NV Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Lake Lahontan
Lahontan Reservoir State Parks Division
16799 Lahontan Dam Rd
Fallon, NV 89406
775 867-3500

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes