Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Arkabutla Lake In 2024

AKA: Arkabutla Reservoir

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

Fish species to fish for...

Guide to fishing for largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, spotted bass, blue catfish, black crappie, white crappie, bluegill, green sunfish, longear sunfish, redear sunfish, warmouth and white bass at Arkabutla Lake in Mississippi.

Arkabutla Lake, MS

Known locally as a crappie fishing paradise, Arkabutla Lake is a 33,000-acre lake in the northwest corner of the state. Anglers will find 130 miles of shoreline to explore in search of bass, catfish, crappie, bream sunfish and white bass.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries, and Parks, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Lake Video

Arkabutla Lake is situated in the northern part of Mississippi and offers excellent fishing opportunities for both recreational and avid anglers. The lake is known for its diverse fish population, attracting anglers from near and far. Among the popular fish species found in Arkabutla Lake are largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, and spotted bass. These bass species provide thrilling angling experiences and can be caught using various techniques and lures.

In addition to bass, Arkabutla Lake is home to other sought-after species such as black crappie, white crappie, bluegill, channel catfish, white bass, and sunfish. Anglers can enjoy targeting these species using different fishing methods, including casting, trolling, or using live bait. The lake's varied fishery ensures that there is always something biting, regardless of your preferred fishing style.

Pleasant Hill Public Use Area includes a boat launch ramp, parking and access to the shoreline for fishing from the bank. Numerous other spots around the lake have access for bank fishing and portage of car-top boats, canoes and kayaks. The upper, backwater regions of the lake are strewn with brush providing ideal cover for bass, crappie, sunfish and baitfish. When water temperatures are comfortable for the fish, these are a great place to find both quantity and quality. Area parks and campgrounds are also options for fishing from the bank.

Fishing Boats For Rent In Mississippi

Primary fish species residing in Arkabutla Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Smallmouth bass Spotted bass Blue catfish Black crappie White crappie Bluegill Green Sunfish Longear Sunfish Redear Sunfish Warmouth Sunfish White Bass

Arkabutla Lake Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: NEARBY
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: NEARBY
Restaurant: NEARBY

Today's Weather & Forecast

Boating is a popular activity on Arkabutla Lake, with anglers taking advantage of its expansive waters and numerous coves. Whether you're fishing from a boat or simply cruising around the lake, the tranquil surroundings and scenic views make for a memorable experience. The lake also provides ample space for water sports enthusiasts to enjoy activities like water skiing and tubing.

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Bayou Point Public Boat Launch Ramp
Located mid lake, west side, off Bayou Point Road, this is a two-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and paved parking.

Hernando Point Boat Launch Ramp
Located mid lake, east side, off Hernando Point Road, this is a two-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and paved parking.

North Abutment Public Boat Launch Ramp
Located mid lake, west side, off Arkabutla Dam Road, this is a three-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and paved parking.

Click here for a Mississippi Fishing License.

For those who wish to extend their fishing adventure, camping facilities are available near Arkabutla Lake. Campgrounds offer a range of amenities, including RV hookups, picnic areas, and access to the lake. Spending the night under the stars and waking up to the sound of nature adds to the overall charm of the fishing experience.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Dub Patton Recreation Area Campground - 662 562-6261

South Abutment Recreation Area Campground - 662 562-6261

Hernando Point Campground - 662 562-6261

Memphis South RV Park - 662 622-0056

Arkabutla Lake MS Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Arkabutla Lake
Hernando Point Campground
End of Wheeler Road
Hernando MS 38632
662 562-6261

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes